Main Content

Privacy Policy

RegisterBlast is committed to respecting your privacy. While we collect some information from you, it is our committed policy to ensure that all your personal information remains private and secure.

When you use our website, you agree to us collecting and using personal information and this privacy policy explains how we collect and use your personal information.

We will never release information about our customers or business partners to any other person or organization for marketing purposes unless we have your permission to do so.

We may update this policy, so please check this page from time to time to make sure that you're happy with any changes. This policy is effective from November 1, 2017.

Regarding Children

Children under the age of 13 are not permitted to use RegisterBlast and we do not intentionally collect or maintain Personal Information from those who are under 13 years old.  Protecting the privacy of children is very important to us. Thus, if we obtain actual knowledge that a user is under 13, we will take steps to remove that user's Personal Information from our databases. We recommend that children between the ages of 13 and 18 obtain their parent's permission before submitting information over the internet. By using RegisterBlast, you are representing that you are at least 18 years old, or that you are at least 13 years old and have your parents' permission to use RegisterBlast.

Data Protection

Any personal information you supply to RegisterBlast via this website (and by other means) will be treated in accordance with the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA) and other legislation intended to protect your personal information and privacy. If we hold information about you, we'll only use this for the purposes you've agreed to.

We are committed to protecting the security of your Personal Information. We use a variety of industry-standard security technologies and procedures to help protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. Even though we have taken significant steps to protect your Personal Information, no company, including us, can fully eliminate security risks associated with Personal Information.

 

Information we collect

When you visit our website we may collect the following information from you:

1. Name and email address
2. Other items such as phone number, mailing address, etc., may be collected if your college or university deems it appropriate.If you communicate with us by email, we may keep your email, together with your email address and our reply, for our business records. We give the same protection to our electronic communications as we do to information we receive by post or phone.

We may receive Personal Information about you from other sources with which you have registered, companies who we have partnered with (collectively, "Partners") or other third parties. We may associate this information with the other Personal Information we have collected about you.

As you use RegisterBlast, certain information may also be passively collected and stored on our or our service providers' server logs, including your Internet protocol address, browser type, and operating system. We also use Cookies and navigational data like Uniform Resource Locators (URL) to gather information regarding the date and time of your visit and the solutions and information for which you searched and viewed. This type of information is collected to make RegisterBlast and solutions more useful to you and to tailor the experience with RegisterBlast to meet your special interests and needs. An "Internet protocol address" or "IP Address" is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you use the Internet. In some cases your IP Address stays the same from browser session to browser session; but if you use a consumer internet access provider, your IP Address probably varies from session to session.

 

Disclosing Your Information

We do not sell, rent or trade your personal information to others. We may give general statistics about our customers, sales, and related site information to other companies, however these statistics will not include any information that personally identifies you.

We may provide your Personal Information to third-party service providers who work on behalf of or with us to provide some of the services and features of RegisterBlast and to help us communicate with you. Examples of such services include sending email and processing payments (including credit card payments), and providing customer service. We require our third-party service providers to promise not to use such information except as necessary to provide the relevant services to us.

Feedback

If you provide feedback to us, we may use and disclose such feedback for any purpose, provided we do not associate such feedback with your Personal Information. We will collect any information contained in such feedback and will treat the Personal Information in it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You agree that any such comments and any email we receive becomes our property. We may use feedback for marketing purposes or to add to or modify our services without paying any royalties or other compensation to you.

Contact and Revisions

If you have questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at: support@registerblast.com. This Privacy Policy is subject to occasional revision at our discretion, and if we make any substantial changes in the way we use your Personal Information, we will post an alert. If you object to any such changes, you must cease using RegisterBlast. Continued use of RegisterBlast following notice of any such changes shall indicate your acknowledgement of such changes and agreement to be bound by the terms and conditions of such changes.